Date & Time: Jan 14, 1942 at 1925 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
V6374
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Bodney - Bodney
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The pilot was engaged in a local solo training flight. For unknown reasons, the airplane landed hard, causing the undercarriage to collapse. The pilot escaped uninjured.
Crew:
Sgt W. M. Tuller, pilot.