Date & Time: Jan 26, 1942 at 0430 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
V5769
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Bodney - Bodney
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Bodney on a night training exercise. During the takeoff roll in dark conditions, while trying to gain speed, it flew into trees bordering the airfield and crashed. Two crew members were killed and a third was injured.
Crew:
Sgt Alfred Ronald Cheadle, pilot, †
Sgt Joseph Alban Eckersley, observer, †
Sgt H. Hargreaves, wireless operator.