Date & Time: May 24, 1940 at 2100 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
R3614
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Alconbury - Alconbury
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Alconbury at 1745LT on a mission over Aachen. On return to base, the starboard engine seized and the airplane spun into the ground and crashed, killing all three crew members.
Crew:
P/O Duncan Henderson, pilot,
Sgt Arthur Noel Holmes, observer,
LAC Ronald William Austin, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Engine failure on approach.