Date & Time: Jun 16, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
V6332
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Norwich - Norwich
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Horsham St Faith at 1522LT on an anti-shipping operation. Over the target area, it was hit by enemy fire but was able to fly back to base. On approach to RAF Horsham St Faith, the airplane impacted trees and crashed, bursting into flames. Two crew members were killed and a third was seriously injured.
Crew:
F/O Kenneth Malcolm Laird, pilot, †
Sgt Leslie James Gordon Wakefield, observer, †
Sgt O. H. Robinson, wireless operator.
Probable cause:
Damaged by enemy fire.