Date & Time: May 17, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
L9213
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Watton - Watton
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
Shot down by enemy fire and crashed in Presles-et-Thierny while on a night bombing mission. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/Lt George William Campbell Watson, pilot,
Sgt Francis Charles Wooten, observer,
LAC Alfred George Sims, wireless operator and air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.