Date & Time: Aug 5, 1941 at 1623 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
V6519
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Norwich - Norwich
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Following a training exercise, the airplane crashed upon landing at RAF Horsham St Faith (Norwich). All three crew members escaped uninjured.
Crew:
Sgt R. F. Mills,
P/O T. G. Jefferson,
Sgt M. S. Scotney.