Date & Time: Jul 9, 1940 at 1010 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
N3619
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Lossiemouth - Lossiemouth
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Lossiemouth on a bombing mission over Stavanger. Lost without trace.
Crew:
P/O William Duncan Mackley, pilot,
Sgt William Lloyd Rawson, observer,
Sgt Jack Brereton Dorrington, wireless operator and air gunner.