Date & Time: Jun 27, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
R3778
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Wyton - Wyton
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Wyton on a reconnaissance mission over Northern France. It was lost without trace, maybe after crashing into the North Sea.
Crew:
Sgt Alexander Dean Kelso,
Sgt James Lister Morton,
Sgt Joseph Charles Winston.