Date & Time: Aug 14, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
V6515
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Wattisham - Wattisham
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Wattisham on an operation off the Norwegian coast. While attacking a convoy, it was shot down by enemy fire and crashed in the North Sea. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Eric Selwyn Elmes,
Sgt Howard Daniel Higgins,
Sgt Arthur William Kirby.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.