Date & Time: Jul 30, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
V6439
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Oulton - Oulton
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Oulton at 1400LT on an anti-shipping operation. It was shot down by a Me.110 and crashed in the North Sea some 180 km north of Texel. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt William Sidney Campbell,
Sgt Robert Gordon McRobert,
Sgt Stanley Richard Bowman Severn.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.