Date & Time: Jul 30, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
V6322
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Oulton - Oulton
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Oulton at 1400LT on an anti-shipping operation. It was lost without trace and probably crashed somewhere in the North Sea.
Crew:
P/O Peter Gerald Shillitoe, pilot,
Sgt Phiilip James Walder, observer,
P/O Esmond Clive Elder, air gunner.