Date & Time: Jun 7, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
T2047
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Great Massingham - Great Massingham
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Great Massingham at 0915LT on an anti-shipping operation. It crashed in unknown circumstances in the North Sea while approaching the Dutch coast. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Montague Victor Berry,
Sgt Gordon Allan Kaye,
Sgt Francis Samuel Burnside Knox.