Date & Time: Apr 24, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
L8750
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Lossiemouth - Lossiemouth
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Lossiemouth at 0120LT on a bombing mission over Stavanger. It is believed that it crashed in unknown circumstances into the North Sea. No trace was ever found.
Crew:
F/O John Dawson Murphy, pilot,
Sgt George Christopher Durie, observer,
LAC Edward Lewis Weeks, wireless operator and air gunner.