Date & Time: Sep 9, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
R3612
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Wyton - Wyton
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Wyton on an operation over Ostend. It was lost without trace, probably after crashing into the North Sea. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Theos Geoffrey Scott Jarman,
Sgt William Ian Struan Patrick,
Sgt Victor William Pegler.