Date & Time: Aug 15, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
T1882
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
West Raynham - West Raynham
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF West Raynham on an anti-shipping mission. It was lost without trace, maybe after crashing into the North Sea. No trace was ever found.
Crew:
Sgt Thomas Patrick Joseph Byrne,
Sgt Frederick Leece Smith,
Sgt Harold Edward Tyldesley.