Date & Time: Jul 25, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
N6174
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
West Raynham - West Raynham
MSN:
9274
YOM:
1939
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF West Raynham on a mission over Cherbourg. It was lost without trace, maybe after crashing into the North Sea. No trace was ever found.
Crew:
Sgt Kenneth Victor Gibson,
Sgt Jack Parkinson,
P/O Rupert Edward Short.