Date & Time: Feb 16, 1942 at 2123 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
V6454
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Bodney - Bodney
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The crew departed RAF Bodney on a training exercise. While flying at cruising speed at night, the airplane impacted the ground and crashed north of Swaffham. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O Kenneth Hulbert Bottrill, pilot,
Sgt John Milroy Ambler, observer,
Sgt John Morton Roberts, wireless operator.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain following a probable incorrect altimeter setting.