Date & Time: May 14, 1940 at 1930 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
L8738
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Bodney - Bodney
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Bodney on a bombing mission over Sedan. Approaching the target, the aircraft was shot down by the pilote of a Me.109 and crash landed in a field. All three crew members evacuated safely.
Crew:
Sgt Johnny J. Outhwaite, pilot,
Sgt E. Broadland, observer,
AC1 Jack E. Bartley, wireless operator and air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.