Date & Time: Jul 19, 1940 at 1200 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
R3842
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
While completing a training flight, the airplane entered an uncontrolled descent and crashed in a field located 5 km southwest of RAF Great Massingham. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O Arthur Bevan Jones, pilot,
Sgt Kenneth Oswald Webster, observer,
Sgt Edward Stanley Abery, air gunner.