Date & Time: May 12, 1940 at 1130 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
N6151
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Alconbury - Alconbury
MSN:
9251
YOM:
1939
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The aircraft departed RAF Alconbury to bomb bridges over the Albert Canal. Approaching the target, it was shot down by Flak and crash landed near Masstricht. All three crew members became PoW.
Crew:
Sgt Frank Russell Pepper, pilot,
Sgt Raymond Booth, observer,
LAC John Scott, wireless operator and air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by Flak.