Date & Time: Nov 10, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
V6144
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Desert
Schedule:
Wadi Gazouza - Wadi Gazouza
Country:
Sudan
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew departed Wadi Gazouza on a training flight. An engine failure forced the pilot to make an emergency landing some 55 miles east-southeast of Khartoum. The airplane was damaged beyond repair and all four crew members were injured.
Crew:
Sgt Stanley John Prentice, pilot,
Sgt Brian Warren Engall, observer,
Sgt Allan Wentworth Thomas, wireless operator,
Sgt William Stevenson, wireless operator.
Probable cause:
Engine failure in flight.