Date & Time: Nov 25, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
Z9612
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Wadi Gazouza - Wadi Gazouza
Country:
Sudan
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The crew departed Wadi Gazouza Airport on a training exercise. The airplane failed to return and its wreckage was found on December 31 near Erkowit. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Clive Colin Dunstone,
Sgt John Skinner,
Sgt James Murray Thomson.