Date & Time: May 16, 1940 at 1000 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
L9187
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Méharicourt - Méharicourt
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
Crash landed between Gouy and Beaurevoir after being shot down by the pilot of a Me.109. A crewman was killed and two others were injured.
Crew:
P/O James Roger Whelan, pilot,
Sgt Thomas John Mongey, observer, †
LAC Brown, wireless operator and air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.