Date & Time: Dec 29, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
Z7577
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Desert
Schedule:
Wadi Gazouza - Wadi Gazouza
Country:
Sudan
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew departed Wadi Gazouza on a training exercise. For unknown reasons, the airplane crash landed in a desert area located near Musmer, about 180 km northeast of Atbara. Both crew members were rescued.