Date & Time: May 17, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
P4838
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Watton - Watton
MSN:
9353
YOM:
1939
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Watton at 0450LT on a bombing mission over Gemboulx, Belgium. It was shot down by a German Me.109 and crashed near Laon. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/O Alexander Moresby Gofton, pilot,
Cpl Thomas Henry Cummins, observer,
Sgt Frederick Stanley Miller, wireless operator and air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.