Date & Time: May 14, 1940 at 1540 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
L9179
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Plivot - Plivot
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Plivot on a bombing mission over German positions in Sedan. En route, the aircraft was shot down by a Me.109 and crashed in Laneuville-sur-Meuse. Two crew members were killed and a third was injured.
Crew:
F/O Reymond Hervey De Montmorency, pilot, †
Sgt Howard Beckett Wallis, observer, †
LAC Victor St. George Barrow, wireless operator and air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.