Date & Time: Jun 30, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
L9467
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Wattisham - Wattisham
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Wattisham on a mission over Northern France. It was shot down by the German Flak and crash landed in Herbelles. All three crew members became PoW.
Crew:
P/O John Patrick Quirke, pilot,
Sgt David Cedric Hawkins, observer,
Sgt Kenneth Edward Murray, wireless operator and air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.