Date & Time: Jul 18, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
N3541
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Bircham Newton - Bircham Newton
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Bircham Newton for convoy escort duties. While cruising along the shore in poor weather conditions, it crashed in unknown circumstances into the sea off Harwich. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O Robert Lawson Patterson,
Sgt Lawrence Hugh Murrell Reece,
Sgt Ronald Yeaman Tucker.