Date & Time: May 12, 1940 at 0925 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
P6914
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Alconbury - Alconbury
MSN:
9439
YOM:
1939
Country:
Belgium
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The aircraft departed RAF Alconbury to bomb bridges over the Albert Canal. It crashed in unknown circumstances in Gellick. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Hubert Ronald Hall, pilot,
Sgt Edward R. Perrin, observer,
LAC Patrick J. McDonnell, wireless operator and air gunner.