Date & Time: Apr 22, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
T2442
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Lossiemouth at 1023LT on an anti-shipping operation. While returning to base, the crew elected to reach RAF Acklington when the airplane crashed ford unknown reasons in Embleton. All three crew members were uninjured.
Crew:
Sgt Miller,
Sgt Johnson,
Sgt Newbon.