Date & Time: May 15, 1940 at 1040 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
P4913
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Wyton - Wyton
MSN:
9395
YOM:
1939
Country:
Belgium
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Wyton to bomb bridges over the Meuse. It was shot down by the pilot of a Me.109 and crashed in Écaussinnes-d'Enghien. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/O John Ernest Edwards, pilot,
Sgt Charles Thomas White, observer,
LAC Stanley Johnson, wireless operator and air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.