Date & Time: Jul 7, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
P4843
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Watton - Watton
MSN:
9358
YOM:
1939
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Watton on a bombing mission over Germany. It crashed in unknown circumstances near Düsseldorf, killing all three crew members.
Crew:
Sgt Frank Hutton, pilot,
Sgt Charles William Pickering, observer,
Sgt John Aiden Rogers, wireless operator and air gunner.