Date & Time: May 3, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
T2234
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Manston - Manston
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Manston Airport at 1929LT on an anti-shipping operation. It was hit by the German Flak and crashed 19 miles off Dungeness. The pilot and his observer were seen getting out of the sinking airplane, but despite an extensive search, no trace of the crew was ever found.
Crew:
Sgt John Francis Chell,
Sgt Clarence Hubert Deane,
Sgt George Derryck Watkinson.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.