Date & Time: May 12, 1940 at 0902 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
P6912
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Alconbury - Alconbury
MSN:
9437
YOM:
1939
Country:
Belgium
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The aircraft departed RAF Alconbury to bomb bridges over the Albert Canal. It crashed in unknown circumstances in Diepenbeek, east of Hasselt. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O Claude R. Frankish, pilot,
Sgt Edwin G. Roberts, observer,
LAC Ernest W. L. Cooper, wireless operator and air gunner.