Date & Time: Jul 19, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
P6924
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
West Raynham - West Raynham
MSN:
9449
YOM:
1940
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF West Raynham with three crew members on board. It was lost without trace, maybe after crashing into the North Sea off Cromer.
Crew:
F/O Francis Edward Robert Ducker, pilot,
Sgt Edward Laurence Dodd, observer,
Sgt Gordon Elijah Bloor, wireless operator and air gunner.