Date & Time: Mar 14, 1941 at 1156 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
R3832
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While completing a training exercise, the crew encountered an unexpected situation and was forced to make an emergency landing. The airplane crashed in Costessey, northwest of Norwich, bursting into flames. All three crew members evacuated the burned wreckage, one of them was injured.
Crew:
Sgt Leadbeater,
Sgt Cameron,
Sgt Stacey.