Date & Time: May 12, 1940 at 0925 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
L8849
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Alconbury - Alconbury
Country:
Belgium
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The aircraft departed RAF Alconbury to bomb bridges over the Albert Canal. It crashed in unknown circumstances in Beverst, Belgium. Two crew members were killed and a third became PoW.
Crew:
F/O Peter Norman Douglass, pilot, †
Sgt Wilfred Owen Shortland, observer, †
Sgt W. E. M. Davies, wireless operator and air gunner.