Date & Time: Dec 17, 1939
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
L1426
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Northolt - Northolt
MSN:
8709
YOM:
1939
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after liftoff, one of the engine failed. The pilot made a belly landing and the aircraft was written off. All three crew members evacuated safely.
Crew:
Sgt E. Monk +2.
Probable cause:
Engine failure after takeoff.