Date & Time: May 29, 1941 at 0125 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
L8377
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Church Fenton - Church Fenton
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The pilot departed RAF Church Fenton for a local solo training flight. While circling in the vicinity of the airbase at night, the airplane collided with a Defiant registered N1556. Both aircraft crashed in a field near the airfield and were destroyed. Both pilots were killed.
Crew:
Sgt David Alexander Heggie, pilot.