Date & Time: Apr 24, 1941 at 2331 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
K7132
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Church Fenton - Church Fenton
MSN:
8085
YOM:
1937
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The pilot was completing a night solo training flight at RAF Church Fenton. While circling in the vicinity of the airfield, the airplane was hit by a German Dornier DO.17Z10, caught fire and crashed. The pilot was able to bail out in time and was uninjured.
Crew:
F/Lt Richard Warren Denison, pilot.
Probable cause:
Hit by a German fighter.