Date & Time: Jun 19, 1940 at 0125 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
L8687
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Wittering - Wittering
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane was shot down by the pilot of a He.111. The pilot was killed and two other occupants bailed out and survived.
Crew:
Sgt Alan Croxton Close, pilot, †
LAC John Henry Angus, observer,
LAC Laurence Robert Karasek, wireless operator and air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.