Date & Time: Apr 11, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
K7095
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
8048
YOM:
1937
Country:
Greece
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
Engaged in an aerial combat at an altitude of 8,000 feet, the airplane was shot down by the pilot of a JU.88 and crashed northwest of Athens, bursting into flames. A crew was killed and a second was injured.
Crew:
S/L R. A. Milward, pilot,
Sgt John Crooks, wireless operator. †
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.