Date & Time: Nov 6, 1939
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
L1145
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Metz - Metz
MSN:
8428
YOM:
1938
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Metz at 1030LT on a reconnaissance mission over the Siegfried Line. En route, it was shot down by the pilot of a German fighter and crashed, killing all three crew members.
Crew:
P/O Alexander Donald Morton, pilot,
Sgt Geoffrey Storr, pilot,
AC1 Frederick Albert Twinning, wireless operator and air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.