Date & Time: Nov 14, 1938
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
L1108
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Cranfield – West Freugh
MSN:
8391
YOM:
1938
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After landing at RAF West Freugh, the crew encountered brakes difficulties. The pilot veered off runway when the left wing collided with the duty pilot's office. There were no casualties but the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
The aircraft overshot the runway and the brakes were ineffective because of the muddy ground.