Date & Time: Aug 3, 1939
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
L1384
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Shaibah - Shaibah
MSN:
8667
YOM:
1938
Country:
Iraq
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a local night training mission at Shaibah Airbase. On approach, the airplane was too low and crashed short of runway. All three crew members were uninjured but the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.