Date & Time: Jun 19, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
L1154
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Jurby - Jurby
MSN:
8437
YOM:
1938
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Suffered an engine failure during takeoff, swerved on runway, lost its undercarriage and came to rest. There were no casualties.
Probable cause:
Engine failure during takeoff.