Date & Time: Aug 1, 1939
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
L1241
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Hawkinge - Hawkinge
MSN:
8524
YOM:
1938
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After landing at RAF Hawkinge, the airplane encountered difficulties to stop within the remaining distance. It overran and came to rest in a ditch. All three crewmen evacuated safely and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.