Date & Time: Sep 17, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
L6660
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Qutayfiyah - Qutayfiyah
Country:
Egypt
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Back from a mission, the bomber was approaching Qutayfiyah Airfield at night. On final, it was too low and impacted the ground short of runway, bounced and crashed on a car. All three crew members were rescued and the airplane was written off.
Crew:
Sgt Hutt, pilot,
Sgt Vynor Pollard, observer,
Sgt John Munro, wireless operator and air gunner.