Date & Time: May 21, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
L8481
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Ismailia - Ismailia
Country:
Egypt
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane suffered an engine failure and crashed 19 km west of Ismailia Airport. A crew was killed and two others were injured.
Crew:
Sgt Ralph Kell Dowse, †
Sgt K. Duffin,
Sgt E. J. Lucie.
Probable cause:
Engine failure in flight.