Date & Time: May 9, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
L8472
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Country:
Egypt
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While on a training flight, the twin engine airplane crashed on hilly terrain near Fuka. All three crew members were injured.
Crew:
F/O C. Thomas, pilot,
Sgt S. Davies, observer,
AC1 C. Richardson, wireless operator and air gunner.